Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Main page Content

Achilles wins Cross country

23/04/2016

On the morning of March 24 we held our Interhouse Cross Country Competition. While some students walked, and others jogged, our dedicated distance runners gave it their best. Some participants took to the course in costume to add to the spectacle.

The sunny autumn day proved kind to competitors who all enjoyed some quality time in the local swimming pool after the race, before returning to school.

Achilles House won the event this year finishing with 617 points, thanks to fantastic support from house members. Herring House was second and Teevan placed third.

Congratulations to all who participated, and to those who qualified for Darling Downs trials in May.

Pictured below are Achilles Captains happily posing with the Jaiman and Sharlene Butt Shield.

 
AGE CHAMPIONS
 
​Boys ​Girls
​Under 12

First:        Lachlan Hearn (17.28m)

Second:   Brock Dornbusch

Third:       Conrade Hill

First:         Hannah Hausler (18.53m)

Second:     Jessica Heyze

​Under 13

First:            Levi Woodward (14.1m)

Second:        Jayden Comer

Third:            Nicholas McGrath 

First:           Mylissa Draper (15.49m)

Second:       Addison Terry

Third:           Breanna Taylor

​Under 14

First:             Jacob Draper (14.0m)

Second:        Ky Bryant

Third:            Jackson Hess

First:          Lara Watherston (15.29 m)

Second:      Julia Faulkner

Third:          Abby Federoff

​Under 15

First:            Jordan McGrath (12.25m)

Second:       Tama Arioka

Third:           Jamie Kermond

First:          Kayli Milne (17.52m)

Second:     Johanna Donohoe

​Under 16

First:             Braden Gainey (13.48m)

Second:        Hector Hilberto

Third:            Sam Delander-Curle  

First:          Jessica Fulton (16.02m)

Second:     Sarah Ripps

Third:         Katelyn Barron

​Open

First:            Marcus Frizzell (14.41m)

Second:       Zac Bart

Third:           Ronin Grant

First:          Chelsea Burke (21.11m)

Second:     Johanna Draper

Third:         Brooke Peters